The Educational Opportunities of a Local Ethics Case in Massachusetts
[…] therefore, do not in any way think of themselves as “employees,”
this term makes them think that the ethics code does not apply to
them. Definitions should never add to a term. They are there
primarily for clarification.<br>
<br>
<b>Educational Opportunity #4 - Improper Influence and Disclosure</b><br>
Here the education is not of officials, but of the state
legislature. Education of the legislature is necessary because the
ethics code's influence provision, and its disclosure exception, are
even more problematic than the agency provision.<br>
<br>
Section 23(b)(3) of the state ethics code prohibits a municipal
official from "knowingly, or with reason to know ... act[ing] in a manner
which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly
influence or unduly enjoy her favor in the performance of her
official duties, or that she is likely to act or fail to act as a
result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or
person."<br>
<br>
How can anyone comply with this provision? One needs to know what a
reasonable person would conclude about the manner of one's actions,
what influence is proper and what is improper (as well as due or
undue), and what it means to "unduly enjoy" someone's favor. One