Issues Arising from an Iowa Complaint Dismissal
[…] <br>
<b>Weakness in the Conflict Provision</b><br>
The most important weakness shown by this situation is the ethics
code's conflict provision. There are two problems here.<br>
<br>
The
ECDB's dismissal order states that "the complaint does not allege
[that the regents board member] took any official action or
performed any official duty that would detrimentally affect or
create a benefit" for his business." This is the basis for dismissal
of the complaint with respect to the board member's possible
conflict.<br>
<br>
The ethics code language (Section 68B.2A) refers to "official action
or performing any official duty that would detrimentally affect or
create a benefit for the outside employment or activity." This means
that an official who is wearing two hats is free to do anything he
wants as a business person dealing with those under his
jurisdiction, including lobbying officials and doing business with
those under his jurisdiction, as long as he does not act with