You are here
[…] A corporation, partnership, or other sort of entity should not stand between an official and the public's ability to check the official's conflict disclosure. Disclosure rules need to be carefully written so that they clearly require disclosure of the property holdings of each entity owned in whole or in part by an official or an official's spouse (as well as entities for which either of them works). If the rules aren't clear, they will be ignored by anyone seeking to hide his or her interests.
Arizona's financial disclosure provision §38-542(A)(5) does require disclosure of real property owned by a "controlled or dependent business," but there is an exception: "If the controlled or dependent business is in the business of dealing in real property interests or improvements, disclosure need not include individual parcels or transactions as long as the aggregate value of all parcels of such property is reported." This is an exception you can drive a truck through.
Yes, a big real estate business would require constant updating of financial disclosure forms.