You are here
[…] You are here
Political Consultants, Lobbyists, Term Limits and Contribution Limits in Missouri
Monday, October 19th, 2009
Robert Wechsler
Update: October 21, 2009 (see below)
Two interesting issues come out of a long, detailed Kansas City Star article yesterday about Missouri political consultant, and recent house speaker, Ron Jetton.
Political Consultants and the Definition of "Lobbyist"
One involves the definition of "lobbyist." Missouri Revised Statutes §105.470(5)(a) defines "legislative lobbyist" as someone "acting in the ordinary course of employment, which primary purpose is to influence legislation on a regular basis." So if you're a political consultant who also represents companies, and the companies have business before the legislature, and you occasionally put in a few good words for them with the politicians who are dependent on you to bring them big donors (including the clients with business before the legislature), this is not lobbying and you do not have to register or disclose anything.
Section 105.470(1) defines an "elected local government official lobbyist" as "any natural person employed specifically for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by a local government official elected..." Even here, if someone is not employed specifically to influence, but does it as part of, say, promoting a development, that person doesn't have to register or disclose.
Negative Lobbying Isn't Lobbying, Either