Indirect Interests and Freedom of Speech
[…] My thanks go to Patricia Salkin,
who
wrote about the decision in her excellent <a href="http://lawoftheland.wordpress.com/" target="”_blank”">Law of the Land blog</a> and
sent me a copy of the decision.<br>
<br>
In the case of Dooley v. Planning & Zoning Commission of Pomfret
(CT Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, June 16, 2009), the
plaintiff was seeking to void a P&Z decision because one of the
commission members' in-laws lived next to the property with respect
to which the commission granted a permit to extract gravel.<br>
<br>
CT General Statutes §8-11 states, "No member of any zoning
commission or board ... shall participate in the hearing or decision of
the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in
which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or
financial sense."<br>
<br>
The court in Timber Trails Associates v. Planning & Zoning
Commission, 99 Conn.App. 768, 775, 916 A.2d 99 (2007) concluded that
"If a zoning authority member fails to disqualify himself despite a
conflict of interest, the action of the authority in which he
participates is invalid."<br>